Professional Programs MFA Screenwriting Candidates

Home > Programs > Professional Programs > MFA Screenwriting Candidates

The following Professional Programs alumni were admitted to the UCLA MFA Program in Screenwriting (listed by year of entry into MFA and by Professional Programs class).


2013
Jeremy Christensen
John Crews
Elizabeth Durand
Nancee Farrer
Kevin Karch
Ondine Langford
Han-Yee Ling
Anastasya Matveyeva
Daniel Sanchez
Novin Shakiba
Monica Sun
Gaia Violo

2012
Rita Ahuja
Jennifer Gimblin
David Granger
Geert Heetebrij
Bo Yeon Kim
Rocco Pucillo
Jarod Roe
Jason Romaine
Kimo Shearin

2011
Patrick Carey (09-10)
Lisa Ebersole (10-11)
Thomas Gamburg (10-11)
Dana Kendler (08-09)
Josephine Martorana (10-11)
Janis Robertson (09-10)
Alexandra Runnels (09-10)
Tyler Theofilos (10-11)
Heather Williams (08-09)

2010
Spencer Ballou (07-08)
Kurtis Estes (08-09)
Justin Hillian (08-09)
William Honley (06-07)
Jean Lau (07-08)
Anthony Marchisello (07-08)
Amy Michalik (07-08)
Nicole Riegel (09-10)
Ryan Rogers (08-09)
Stephen Wolf (04-05)

2009
Paul Bertino (08-09)
Daniel Magana (07-08)
Margaret Malone (07-08)
Kirk Mitchell (07-08)
Maryam Nasehpour (08-09)
Debbie Postel (08-09)
David Renaud (07-08)
Herbert Robertson (07-08)
Clay Stearns (08-09)
Eugenio Villamar (07-08)
Douglas Ward (07-08)

2008
Julia Candler (06-07)
Steve Cuden (07-08)
Michael Gantman (06-07)
Ryan Gilmore (05-06)
Adam Grabinski (06-07)
Joseph Hartstone (06-07)
Nanou Matteson (07-08)
Brittany Quinn (07-08)
Miriam Parks (06-07)
Charlotte Peters (06-07)
Ricardo Reyes (06-07)
Joseph Tremba (06-07)
Evette Vargas (06-07)

2007
Meg Gifford (06-07)
Ed Goodman (05-06)
Maria Kabanova (06-07)
Kristina Kalka (06-07)
Jason Latshaw (06-07)
Grady Looney (03-04)
James Nelson (05-06)
Ehren Parks (04-05)
Matt Pedrolie (05-06)
Cynthia Swaeby (05-06)

2006
Kathleen Cabrera (05-06)
Charles Coulter (05-06)
Barbara Curry (05-06)
Paul Fields (05-06)
Madeleine Holly-Rosing (98-99)
Richard Hom (01-02)
Maureen Johnson (03-04)
Brian Miller (02-03)
Amanda Parham (03-04)
Andrew Shrader (03-04)
Paul Taegel (03-04)
Timothy Wells (05-06)
Dawn Winkler (03-04)

2005
Georgina Grant (99-00)
Philip Guidry (03-04)
Elizabeth Hargreaves (02-03)
Simon Herbert (03-04)
Paul Kaiser (03-04)
Terence Loose (03-04)
Daniel Mazeau (03-04)
Julie Mullen (03-04)
Robyn Paris (03-04)
Russell Tyler (03-04)
David Whelan (03-04)

2004
Alexander Castaneda (99-00)
Gabriel Gruen (99-00)
Robert Hayhurst (03-04)
Frederick Hess (02-03)
Suzanne Kane (02-03)
Carrie Karuhn (00-01)
Brian Messing (02-03)
Abra Deering Norton (03-04)
Jody Wheeler (02-03)

2003
Daniel Alvarado (01-02)
Chumahan Bowen (01-02)
Brian Fagan (01-02)
Kenneth Gerstein (00-01)
Susan Hurwitz-Arneson (01-02)
Christopher Kyle (99-00)
Emmy Laybourne (02-03)
Michael Lewis (02-03)
Sigurd Ueland III (99-00)

2002
David Anaxagoras (01-02)
Mike Armbruster (99-00)
Joe Basile (99-00)
Kristin Catalano (01-02)
Daniel Duvall (98-99)
Cecilia Fannon (01-02)
Berkeley Johnson (01-02)
Charles Loch (99-00)
Paige Macdonald (00-01)
Jenna McGrath (00-01)
Marcelo Mitnik (99-00)
Andrew Nordvall (00-01)
J.T. O'Neal (01-02)
Hunter Phillips (01-02)
Kevin Wheeler (97-98)
Danielle Wolff (00-01)
Tara Youngblood (00-01)

2001
Marc Arneson (99-00)
Timothy Burns (99-00)
Lorraine Chisholm (99-00)
Anthony Ciavatta (00-01)
Roberta Degnore (98-99)
Matthew Ferner (99-00)
John Geiger (99-00)
Mary Huckstep (99-00)
Tamara Kutchai (99-00)
John Lang (00-01)
Katharine Ruppe (99-00)
Martin Soltys (99-00)
Marshall Thornton (99-00)
Andrea Weinberger (99-00)
Daryl Williams (99-00)

2000
Zoe Burman (99-00)
Jordan Challgren (98-99)
Jeff Davis (98-99)
David Johnson (97-98)
Gail Midgley (99-00)
Elizabeth Winstead (99-00)

1999
Adam Dimmerman (98-99)
John Gowan (98-99)
Travis Markstein (98-99)
Daniel Papia (95-96)
Andrea Perine (97-98)
Marise Samitier (97-98)
Omer Vaughn (98-99)

1998
Frank Denson (97-98)
Beverly Neufeld (95-96)
Winnie Ocean (97-98)
Christopher Odom (95-96)
Amy Sandler (97-98)

1997
Josh Bycel (95-96)
Paul Castro (96-97)
Mary Kay Jenkins (95-96)
Tyler Kelly (96-97)
Wayne Mogilefsky (94-95)
Mark Quigley (96-97)
Hugh Sterbakov(96-97)
Travis Wright (95-96)

1996 Mike Behrens (95-96)
Shannon Bradley (95-96)
Stephanie Moore (94-95)
Derrick Pete (95-96)
David Pliler (94-95)
Lisanne Sartor (94-95)
Lisa Schrager (94-95)
Jim Wood (94-95)

1995
Robert Davenport (94-95)
Ron Domke (94-95)
Jim Furgele (94-95)
Lisa Gordon (94-95)
Laurie Hutzler (94-95)
Firdosi Wharton-Ali (94-95)