• Richard Walter
  • Tom Denove
  • Celia Mercer
  • Denise Mann
  • Stephen Mamber
Home > Faculty > Film, Television and Digital Media

Film, Television and Digital Media Faculty

The faculty in the Department of Film, Television and Digital Media is comprised of an international group of industry professionals who have worked on feature films and television programs around the world. From them, students learn not only the creative and technical aspects of the moving image but its history and theory as well.

The department provides a scholarly, creative and professional approach to the study of media and is committed to helping each student discover his or her unique talents as an independent artist and communicator.

Roster Faculty

FACULTY NEWS
Boyle Award Established The Barbara Boyle Promising Producers Prize will carry on Boyle’s legacy in educating future filmmakers.Learn more
 

Barbara Boyle

Professor; Associate Dean, Entrepreneurship and Special Initiatives

John T. Caldwell

Professor; Vice Chair, Undergraduate Studies

Thomas F. Denove

Professor; Area Head, Cinematography

Kristy Guevara-Flanagan

Assistant Professor

Erkki Huhtamo

Professor

Rory Kelly

Assistant Professor

Gina Kim

Assistant Professor

Arne Lunde

Associate Professor

Stephen Mamber

Professor; Vice Chair, Cinema and Media Studies

Denise R. Mann

Professor; Area Head, Producers Program

Kathleen McHugh

Interim Chair; Associate Dean, Diversity and Equity; Professor

Celia L. Mercer

Professor; Area Head, Animation

Teri Schwartz

Dean; Professor

Ellen C. Scott

Assistant Professor
Director and Chair, MIAS

Chuck Sheetz

Professor

Becky J. Smith

Professor;
Vice Chair of Production
Jasmine Nadua Trice
Assistant Professor

Fabian Wagmister

Associate Professor

Richard Walter

Professor; Area Head, Screenwriting; Associate Dean, Student Affairs
Harold L. Ackerman
Lecturer SOE Emeritus
William Adams
Professor Emeritus
Jerzy Antczak
Professor Emeritus
Nick Browne
Professor Emeritus
Gyula Gazdag
Professor Emeritus / Distinguished Research Professor
Marina Goldovskaya
Professor Emerita
A.P. Gonzalez
Professor Emeritus
Lew Hunter
Professor Emeritus Recall
Barbara Marks
Professor Emerita
Mark McCarty
Lecturer SOE Emeritus
Robert Rosen
Professor Emeritus
Vivian Sobchack
Professor Emerita
Howard Suber
Professor Emeritus Recall
Peter Wollen
Professor Emeritus
John W. Young
Professor Emeritus
Tim Albaugh
Lecturer
Mark Arneson
Lecturer
Beth Babyak
Lecturer
Bill J. Barminski
Lecturer
Vincent Brook
Lecturer
Bob Burgos
Lecturer
JC Calciano
Lecturer
David Chambers
Lecturer
Julie Chambers
Lecturer
Michael Colleary
Visiting Professor
Heather Collins
Lecturer
Karmen Crey
Lecturer
Channing Dungey
Visiting Assistant Professor
Stephen Farber
Lecturer
Cynthia Felando
Lecturer
Josh Feldman
Lecturer
James Franco
Lecturer
Alex Franklin
Lecturer
Michael Friend
Lecturer
George Gary
Lecturer
Jason Gendler
Lecturer
Tim Good
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ben Harris
Lecturer
Alex Hedlund
Lecturer
Erin Hill
Lecturer
David Hoberman
Visiting Assistant Professor
Charles Holland
Lecturer
J.R. Hughto
Lecturer
Dave Johnson
Lecturer
Michael Johnson
Lecturer
Mali Heled Kinberg
Visiting Assistant Professor
Silvia Kratzer
Visiting Associate Professor
Sue Kroyer
Lecturer
Jonathan Kuntz
Lecturer
Neil Landau
Lecturer
Valerie Lettera
Lecturer
Ken Levine
Lecturer
Bob Levy
Lecturer
Hans-Martin Liebing
Lecturer
David Macmillan
Lecturer
David Maquiling
Lecturer
Eric Marin
Lecturer
Beau Marks
Lecturer
Mark Mccarty
Lecturer
Kathleen McInnis
Lecturer
Josh Morgan
Lecturer
Maggie Murphy
Visiting Assistant Professor
Paul Nagle
Lecturer
Tom Nunan
Lecturer
Deland Nuse
Lecturer
Sjoerd Oostrik
Visiting Assistant Professor
Suny Behar Parker
Lecturer
Robin Pelleck
Lecturer
Terry Press
Lecturer
Barry Primus
Lecturer
Michael Puopolo
Visiting Assistant Professor
Dan Pyne
Lecturer
Mark Rosman
Lecturer
Michael Rothhaar
Lecturer
Elisabeth Seldes
Lecturer
April Shawhan
Associate Adjunct Professor
Ben Raphael Sher
Lecturer
John W. Simmons
Associate Adjunct Professor
Robert Skir
Lecturer
Deborah Spera
Visiting Assistant Professor
Jim Strain
Lecturer
Ken Suddleson
Visiting Assistant Professor
John Sweet
Lecturer
Wilm Thoben
Lecturer
Neil Thompson
Lecturer
Derick Tsai
Lecturer
Jeanne Tyson
Lecturer
Glen Vilppu
Lecturer
Linda Voorhees
Lecturer
Doug Ward
Lecturer
Glenn Williamson
Lecturer
Amy Winfrey
Lecturer
John Yoon
Lecturer
Kris Young
Lecturer
Amotz Zakai
Lecturer

In Memoriam

William B. Adams Dee Caruso Gil Cates William Froug
Teshome Gabriel Richard C. Hawkins Walter K Kingson Dan McLaughlin
William H. Menger Darrell E. Ross Delia N. Salvi Ruth E. Schwartz
Back to top