Scholarships and Fellowships

Home > Students & Admissions > Scholarships

 
 

Each year, the UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television distributes scholarships to recruit meritorious students, along with recurring annual student awards, totaling approximately $2 million. This support is made possible entirely from donors.

For academic year 2021-2022, UCLA TFT will award the following 145 scholarships and awards. We are profoundly grateful to the benefactors who make a UCLA education attainable.

Click here for the most recent listing of awards recipients.

  • • The Adrienne Shelly Foundation Thesis Award
  • • Alan S. Jacobson Memorial Award
  • • Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Screenwriting and Film Production Award
  • • Allies for Advancing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Scholarship
  • • Andrew J. Kuehn, Jr. Marketing Fellowship
  • • Antonio David Blanco Fellowship
  • • Antonio David Blanco Scholarships
  • • Army Archerd Fellowship in Theater, Film and Television
  • • Art Friedman Scholarship in Theater and Television
  • • The Audrey Wells Memorial Say Yes! Endowed Scholarship, supported by Pearl Studio
  • • Banky-Larocque Foundation/Donna Deitch Fellowship
  • • Bill Lee Comedy Award
  • • The Bobby Greenberg Memorial Scholarship in Cinematography
  • • Card Walker Motion Picture Fellowship
  • • Carl David Memorial Fellowship in Film and Video
  • • Carroll Sax Award in Motion Picture and Television Production
  • • Charles Speroni Memorial Award
  • • The Costume Design Alumni Award for Excellence in Costume Design
  • • Dan McLaughlin Animation Fellowship
  • • Dana & Albert R. Broccoli Charitable Foundation Scholarship in Memory of Robert J. Natol (FTVDM)
  • • Dana & Albert R. Broccoli Charitable Foundation Scholarship in Memory of Robert J. Natol (Theater)
  • • Dana Lind Memorial Drama Award
  • • David C. Baumgarten Endowed Award in Acting
  • • David C. Baumgarten Endowed Award in Comedy Writing
  • • David Koepp Scholarship
  • • The Delia Salvi Memorial Award
  • • DeMille Award in Production Design
  • • Diane Frolov Fellowship in Screenwriting
  • • The Diane Frolov Opportunity Fund
  • • Dorothy Arzner Memorial Award
  • • Dustin Lance Black Award for Advancing Diversity and Inclusion
  • • Edie and Lew Wasserman Animation Fellowship
  • • Edie and Lew Wasserman Film Production Fellowships
  • • Edie Gross Manet Scholarship
  • • Edna and Yu-Shan Han Endowed Award
  • • The Eiko Ishioka Memorial Award for Excellence in Set Design
  • • Emerging Director Award
  • • Faith Surabian Memorial Scholarship in Theater
  • • Federico De Laurentiis Memorial Award
  • • Felicia D. Henderson Screenwriting Fellowship
  • • Film, Television and Digital Media Production Fund
  • • Fine Arts Trust Award
  • • Florence Theil Herrscher Award in Theater Arts
  • • Four Sisters Scholarship in Screenwriting, Directing and Animation
  • • Forever Sunny Directing Scholarship
  • • Francesco Film Production Fund
  • • Frank Glicksman Memorial Scholarship
  • • Fred Hayman Fellowship in Costume Design
  • • Fred Thorp Fellowship
  • • The Garuda Award for International Student Screenwriters
  • • George Burns and Gracie Allen Scholarship and Fellowship in Comedy
  • • Georgia Frontiere Scholarship in Memory of the Humanitarian Efforts of Aaron Curtis Taylor
  • • Gerald Hughes Comedy Directing Fellowship
  • • Gilbert Cates Scholarship/Fellowship
  • • Greening the Screen: A Lens on the Environment
  • • Hani Farsi Endowed Graduate Scholarship
  • • Herman Kass Prize in Motion Picture Production
  • • HFPA Acting Fellowship
  • • HFPA Cinematography and Directing Fellowship
  • • HFPA Endowed Scholarship
  • • Howard J. Green Award in Screenwriting
  • • Hugh Downs Graduate Research Fellowship
  • • Hugh Downs Performance for Television Award
  • • Ion Pictures Scholarship
  • • Jack Larson Award in Acting
  • • Jack K. Sauter Award
  • • Jack Nicholson Distinguished Student Director Award
  • • Jack Nicholson Prize in Acting
  • • Jack Nicholson Prize in Screenwriting
  • • James Pendleton Foundation Prize
  • • Jason Forest Scholarship for Diverse Voices in Visual Media
  • • Jay Grossman Comedy Writing Award
  • • Jennifer Momtazee Memorial Scholarship
  • • The Jean and Ruth Negulesco Endowment Fellowship
  • • Jeanne Michiko Kubota Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • • Jerry M. Cox Memorial Award
  • • Jim Morrison Film Award
  • • JoAnne Stolaroff Cotsen Award in Costume Design
  • • Joel Siegel Fellowship
  • • John and Faith Surabian Award in Musical Theater
  • • John and Rosemary Raitt Scholarship in Musical Theater
  • • John and Sharon Surabian Award in Musical Theater
  • • John H. and Patricia W. Mitchell Endowed Scholarship Fund
  • • The Jon O’Neal Award in Playwriting
  • • Joseph W. Drown Award for Motion Picture Production
  • • Judith and Milton R. Stark Scholarship
  • • The Kemp R. Niver Scholarship in Film History at UCLA
  • • Kendra Perez Memorial Scholarship
  • • The Kenneth Macgowan Family Playwriting Award
  • • The Kenneth Macgowan Family Screenwriting Award
  • • Kovler Family Fellowship in Theater, Film and Television
  • • Landis Family Award in Costume Design
  • • Larry Thor Memorial Award
  • • Laura Pels Fellowship in Acting
  • • Leo Rosner Foundation / Marcy L. Wachtel Scholarships
  • • The Lynn Stalmaster Fellowship
  • • Lynn Weston Fellowship in Film
  • • Marianne J. Murphy Endowed Scholarship Award
  • • Mariska Hargitay Scholarship for Acting Students
  • • Mark Trent Goldberg Memorial Scholarship in Musical Theater
  • • Marty Sklar Entertainment Innovation Fellowship
  • • Mary Pickford Award
  • • Matt Groening Fellowships
  • • Melinda T. Szaloky Memorial Award for Student Excellence in Film Studies
  • • Mexican-American Cultural Education Foundation Filmmaking Scholarship
  • • Michael Minor and Robert Green Scholarship
  • • The Mildred Blount Scholarship for Excellence in Costume Design at UCLA
  • • Milton Sperling Fellowship for Excellence in Screenwriting
  • • Mind the Gap Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
  • • MPA Award (formerly Motion Picture Association of America Award)
  • • Natalie Wood Acting Award
  • • Otis Ferguson Memorial Award in Critical Writing
  • • Peter Stark Memorial Scholarship
  • • Plitt Southern Theater Employees Trust Fellowship
  • • The Promise Social Impact Producing Scholarship
  • • Ralph Freud Fellowship in Acting
  • • Reach for the Stars Award
  • • Rebecca Schaeffer Memorial Scholarship in Acting
  • • Reel Spirit: Dini Ostrov Award in Screenwriting
  • • Richard Lawrence Memorial Scholarship
  • • Richard Walter and Lew Hunter Screenwriting Fund
  • • Robert Ford Corrigan Memorial Award
  • • Rocco Viglietta Memorial Scholarship in Film
  • • Rod Steiger Award for Excellence in Acting
  • • Ron A. Baham Memorial Fellowship in Comedy
  • • Rosalee Sass Scholarship
  • • Sean Evans Memorial Award
  • • The Sean Slattery Memorial LGBTQ+ Voices Award
  • • Sharon Surabian Memorial Award in Theater
  • • Stage Spirit: Dini Ostrov Award in Playwriting
  • • Stephen N. Gershenson Memorial Scholarship
  • • Steve Lawrence and Eydie Gorme Scholarship
  • • Streisand Sony Fellowships
  • • The Suber Scholarship
  • • Teri Schwartz Family and Friends Scholarship Fund
  • • Teshome Gabriel Memorial Award
  • • TFT Acting Scholarships and Fellowships
  • • UCLA TFT Executive Board Scholarship
  • • Vincent E. De Frances Scholarship in Animation
  • • Wilson Family Screenwriting Award
  • • WIF Dummer Television Award
  • • WIF Loreen Arbus Fellowship in Cinematography
  • • WIF Verna Fields Memorial Fellowship
  • • William J. and Lee Phillip Bell / The Young and the Restless Fellowship in Television
  • • Zuri Adele Fellowship for HBCU Alumni