News

 
 
 

Awards Season Roundup


It’s Awards Season once again, that time of year when the entertainment industry recognizes its own for work well done in the previous 12 months. UCLA TFT alumni and an Executive Board member figure prominently as nominees — and others by association — in a number of major awards ceremonies, as outlined below. They all lead up to the Academy Awards, taking place on Sunday, Feb. 24. Alumnus Paul Schrader (M.A. ’70), already a winner at the Critics' Choice Awards and the Gotham Awards, is also an Oscar nominee this year, in the Best Screenplay category for his First Reformed script. This post will be updated with winners.

— Noela Hueso

 
 

ACADEMY AWARDS (Feb. 24)

 

Winner

MELISSA BERTON (B.A. ’89), producer, Period. End of Sentence.
Best Documentary Short


Nominees

TOM OZANICH (M.F.A. ’77), re-recording mixer, A Star Is Born
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

PAUL SCHRADER (M.A. ’70), writer, First Reformed
Best Screenplay

BAFTA AWARDS (Feb. 10)

 

Nominee

ERIC ROTH (M.F.A. ’74), screenwriter, A Star Is Born
Adapted Screenplay

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS (Jan. 13)

 

Winner

PAUL SCHRADER (M.A. ’70), writer, First Reformed
Best Original Screenplay

DIRECTORS GUILD AWARDS (Feb. 2)

 

Winners

LOUIS J. HORVITZ (B.A. ’68), director, The 60th Annual Grammy Awards
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Specials

BEN STILLER, director, Escape at Dannemora
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Miniseries


Nominee

EYTAN KELLER (B.A. ’71), director, Iron Chef Gauntlet, “Episode 201”
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS (Feb. 23)

 

Winner

CHARLES D. KING (Executive Board Member), producer, Sorry to Bother You
Best First Feature


Nominee

PAUL SCHRADER (M.A. ’70), writer-director, First Reformed
Best Director, Best Screenplay

 

Alumni Involved in Nominated Projects

MICHAEL J. BENAVENTE, (B.A. ’78), dialogue editor, If Beale Street Could Talk (Best Feature)

AKIN MCKENZIE (B.A. ’02), production designer, Wildlife (Best First Feature)

SHEILA VAND (B.A. ’06), actress, We the Animals (Best First Feature)

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS (Jan. 6)

 

Nominee

BILLY PORTER (Professional Programs), actor, Pose
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series Drama

 

Honoree

CAROL BURNETT, recipient
Inaugural Carol Burnett Award

 

Alumni Involved in Nominated Projects

MICHAEL J. BENAVENTE, (B.A. ’78) dialogue editor, If Beale Street Could Talk (Best Motion Picture Drama)

STEVEN CANALS (M.F.A. ’15), co-executive producer, Pose (Best Television Series Drama)

JASON GEORGE (M.F.A. ’11), co-producer, Vice (Best Motion Picture Musical or Comedy)

ERIC ROTH (M.F.A. ’74), screenwriter, A Star Is Born (Best Motion Picture Drama)

GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS 2018 (Nov. 26)

 

Winner

PAUL SCHRADER (M.A. ’70), writer-director, First Reformed
Audience Award, Best Feature, Best Screenplay


Nominees

STEVEN CANALS (M.F.A. ’15), creator, Pose
Breakthrough Series, Longform

ANDREW GOLDBERG (M.F.A. ’02), creator and executive producer, Big Mouth
Breakthrough Series, Longform

TESS SWEET (M.F.A. ’11), creator, Cleaner Daze
Breakthrough Series, Shortform

 

Alumni Involved in Nominated Projects

MICHAEL J. BENAVENTE, (B.A. ’78) dialogue editor, If Beale Street Could Talk (Best Feature)

NICK MOCERI, (M.F.A. ’10) co-executive producer, Madeline’s Madeline (Best Feature)

ALEX O’FLINN, (M.F.A. ’09) film editing, The Rider (Best Feature)

PRODUCERS GUILD AWARDS (Jan. 19)

 

Nominees

DHANA RIVERA GILBERT (M.F.A. ’96), producer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

KEVIN J. MESSICK (B.A. ’89), producer, Vice
Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

BEN STILLER, producer, Escape at Dannemora
Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

CAROLINE WILLIAMS (M.F.A. ’04), producer, Maniac
Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

WRITERS GUILD AWARDS (Feb. 17)

 

Winner

ORION WALKER (B.A. ’96), narrative design, God of War
Videogame Writing


Nominees

BENJAMIN ARFMANN (M.F.A. ’13), writer, Marvel’s Spider-Man
Videogame Writing

ERIC ROTH (M.F.A. ’74), screenwriter, A Star Is Born
Adapted Screenplay

 

Posted: January 22, 2019